faq

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Citizenship by Investment?
A citizenship by investment program is offered by a nation's government and is commonly called economic citizenship. By making an investment in a country’s fund or an approved real estate project, the investor may be eligible for citizenship in that country. This citizenship provides flexibility, mobility and security. By obtaining economic citizenship, and a second passport, the investor will have more options and freedom to travel.

What are the benefits of investing in a Citizenship by Investment program?
An investment in a citizenship program provides both an investment and a second citizenship of the chosen country. A second citizenship and passport ensures greater international mobility through visa-free travel, saving you time and money when traveling to a variety of counties. Depending on your original country of citizenship, a second passport is considered an insurance policy that could protect and benefit you and your dependents. Moreover, generous tax benefits may apply and ease the process of planning your financial affairs.

What is the required investment for the Citizenship by Investment Programs?
The cost of the Limited Partnership Interest is US$220,000 plus associated government fees.

How do I qualify for this program?
To qualify for Citizenship by investment program, you need to make an investment in a designated real estate project approved by the Government of Dominica, such as Cabrits Resort Kempinski, Dominica. In addition, you need to pay other fees and taxes as applicable and fulfill the formal requirement as identified by the government.

Does my family qualify for citizenship as well?
Yes, in the majority of cases your family member (below 25 and elderly parents) can be included in your citizenship application. For further details please contact our consultants.

When do I get my passport?
Government approvals and processing may take about 3-4 months from the submission of your application.

Is there a criterion of visiting or living in the country offering the citizenship program?
There is no requirement to visit or reside in Dominica for citizenship.

Will there be an interview with the Government before I am granted the Citizenship?
Under the new government regulations, the requirement of interview is abolished.

How long is the passport valid for?
The passport is valid for 10 years and easily renewed thereafter.

COPYRIGHT © RANGE DOMINICA 2017 | The “Cabrits Resort Kempinski Dominica” is developed, marketed and sold by Range Capital Partners (Dominica) Limited, a company independent from the Kempinski group, and the “Kempinski” name is used by the developer under a license from Kempinski Hotels SA. The role of the Kempinski group is limited to the management of the hotel. The issue of this Project Overview shall not be deemed to be any form of commitment to proceed with any transaction. In particular, but without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, no representation or warranty is given by the developer and the hotel operator as to the achievement or reasonableness of any projections, estimates, prospects or returns contained in or which can be inferred from this Project Overview.